IBCA All-state selections announced

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass boys basketball players have been chosen first-team all-state by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association, boys all-state selection chairman David Wood of West Lafayette announced Friday (March 25).
Also, 81 additional seniors were selected as honorable mention all-state and 73 additional juniors, sophomores and freshmen were recognized as honorable mention underclass all-state.
The IBCA all-state teams are selected in a process where all IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to vote for top players from schools on the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. A coach representing each of those 16 regional areas, plus six at-large representatives, then meet to review those votes and finalize the selections. Wood is the chairman of the boys all-state selection meeting.
A complete list of the IBCA All-State selections is below.

2011 IBCA Boys All-State Teams

SENIOR ALL-STATE
First Team
Xavielle Brown, Fort Wayne Wayne
Michael Chandler, Lawrence North
Rontray Chavis, Princeton
Joe Crisman, Munster
Darwin “Dee” Davis, Bloomington South
Branden Dawson, Gary Wallace
Austin Etherington, Hamilton Heights
Justin Gant, Terre Haute North
Jonny Marlin, Center Grove
Nic Moore, Warsaw
Andrew Smeathers, Center Grove
Eric Stutz, Castle
Marquis Teague, Pike
Chris Whitehead, New Albany
Cody Zeller, Washington

Honorable Mention
Cheir Ajou, Culver Academy
Spike Albrecht, Crown Point
Spencer Allman, Brownstown Central
Tyler Ault, Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Najai Bailey, Wheeler
Elliott Bajda, Whiting
William Barnes, Marion
Zoe Bauer, Culver Community
V.J. Billups, Jeffersonville
Evan Blackmon, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
P.J. Boutte, Indianapolis Howe
Kyle Bradburn, Huntington North
Juwan Brescacin, Culver Academy
Evan Brinkmeyer, Evansville Reitz
Nathan Bromm, Forest Park
Jake Bryan, Delta
Ricky Carbajal, Munster
Griffyn Carpenter, Triton
Huston Clark, Kokomo
Spencer Comer, Rushville
Dillon Daniel, Triton Central
Ben Davisson, Rensselaer Central
Greg Dickey, Tipton
Evan Dodd, Columbus North
Adonis Filer, Hammond Bishop Noll
Tanner Foust, Fairfield
Tyler Greathouse, Columbus North
Kendall Griffin, Avon
Brandon Grubl, Morgan Township
Brett Haan, Lafayette Central Catholic
Tyler Hall, Danville
Austin Hawn, Delphi
Ryan Helfert, Boonville
Brandon Herbert, Rushville
Evan Hoff, Rochester
Alexander Hutson, Seeger
Justin Jantzi, Westview
Jeremiah Jones, Merrillville
Michael Kring, Shawe Memorial
Max Landis, Perry Meridian
Drew Larrick, Western
Dustin Lawson, Jennings County
Nick Lewis, Fort Wayne Snider
Collin Lynch, Roncalli
Evan Maschmeyer, Jeffersonville
Brandt Miller, Winchester
Zach Miller, Connersville
Chance Morphew, Alexandria
Grant Newlin, Cowan
Jalen Packer, Princeton
Chris Page, Plainfield
Alex Pritchett, Bedford North Lawrence
Lamont Pruitt, Broad Ripple
Austin Rasche, Southridge
Mike Reynolds, Prairie Heights
Austin Richie, Lowell
Zach Rush, Hanover Central
Matt Schauss, Centerville
Joel Scudder, South Dearborn
Brandon Smith, Cathedral
Dustin Smith, Eastern Hancock
Taylor Smith, Peru
Nick Stacy, Lafayette Jeff
Jacob Steinhart, Mt. Vernon (Posey)
Riley Stichter, Wawasee
Jerrick Suiter, Valparaiso
Cheyse Swain, Kokomo
Tyren Tillman, Richmond
Chandler Thomas, Cathedral
Logan Thomas, Monroe Central
Jon Thompson, Rushville
Jon Trawick, Richmond
Spencer Turner, Bloomington South
Zac VanDeWater, Whitko
Connor VanDyke, Kouts
Kendall Vieke, Vincennes Rivet
Jerrick Ware, East Chicago Central
Quinn Williams, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Antonio Wilson, Fort Wayne North
Josh Withers, Harrison (West Lafayette)
Yawan Woolfolk, Evansville Harrison
George Zhang, West Lafayette

UNDERCLASS ALL-STATE
First Team
D.J. Balentine, Kokomo
Austin Burgette, Avon
Rapheal Davis, Fort Wayne South
Kevin “Yogi” Ferrell, Park Tudor
Kellen Dunham, Pendleton Heights
Gary Harris, Hamilton Southeastern
Jeremy Hollowell, Lawrence Central
Ronnie Johnson, North Central
DeJuan Marrero, Bowman Academy
Nick Osborne, Muncie Central
Ron Patterson, Broad Ripple
Jalen Pendleton, Evansville Bosse
Joe Reed, Center Grove
Glenn Robinson III, Lake Central
D’Vauntes Smith-Rivera, North Central

Honorable Mention
Josh Anderson, Glenn
Tyler Arrowsmith, Churubusco
Daryl Baker, Jeffersonville
V.J. Beachem, Harding
Ronnie Beamon, Hammond Bishop Noll
Caleb Begle, Jasper
Drew Benedict, Columbia City
Stephen Bennett, New Castle
James Blackmon Jr., Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
T.J. Blair, East Noble
Jabobby Bledsoe, Hamilton Southeastern
Nick Bollenbacher, Hanover Central
Adam Botts, Muncie Central
Matt Bradley, Kouts
Bo Calhoun, South Bend Washington
Jake Churchill, Lafayette Central Catholic
Jordyn Coon, Warsaw
Brock Cosey, South Bend Riley
Gio Cruz, Whiting
Drake Danford, West Lafayette
Nick Davidson, Andrean
Devin Davis, Warren Central
Ernie Duncan, Evansville Harrison
John Eckert, North Judson
Dylan Ervin, Washington
Grant Evans, Wapahani
Kiante Fahie, Richmond
Ricky Garcia, Lake Station
Lucas Grose, Warsaw
Kyle Gross, Blue River Valley
Austin Hatch, Fort Wayne Canterbury
David Heckman, Roncalli
Trey Hendrix, Lebanon
Derek Hinen, Columbia City
Franko House, Concord
RJ Hunter, Pike
Nick Hutcheson, Greencastle
Zak Irvin, Hamilton Southeastern
Logan Irwin, Whitko
Demetrius Jackson, Mishawaka Marian
Todd Johnson, Elkhart Memorial
Isaiah Jones, New Albany
Kyle Kamman, Columbus North
Jeff Laidig, Penn
Dylan Langkabel, Morristown
Matthew Lucas, Seymour
Jaquan Lyle, Evansville Bosse
Trey Lyles, Indianapolis Tech
Markese McGuire, Elkhart Memorial
Grant Meyer, Silver Creek
Chandler Miller, Richmond
Jermaine Myers, Culver Academy
Austin Paul, Huntington North
Antonio Penny, Logansport
Tayler Persons, Kokomo
Daniel Purvlicis, Noblesville
Jared Pyle, Eastern Hancock
Elijah Ray, Bowman Academy
Rashad Richardson, Lafayette Jeff
Zach Richie, Oregon-Davis
Bryson Scott, Fort Wayne Northrop
LaBradford Sebree, Kokomo
Blake Simmons, Castle
Rhett Smith, Sullivan
Travis Smith, Peru
Kyle Stidom, Greenwood Christian
Jacob Thompson, Wawasee
Chris Tomlinson, Evansville Central
Zavier Turner, Pike
Kyle Wuest, Edinburgh
Clay Yeo, Triton
Winston Yergler, North Judson
J.T. Yoho, Eastern Greene

You must be logged in to post a comment Login